SY2014-2015 School Progress Reports (SPR)

SY2014-2015 School Progress Reports (SPR)

As part of our effort to build a System of Great Schools, below is a link to all available School Progress Reports (SPRs) for the 2014-2015 school year. In order to locate the SPR for a specific school, please click on the relevant school type below (Elementary, K8, Middle, or High Schools) and search alphabetically by school name. You may also use a shortcut by holding Ctrl+F and entering a part of the school name in the search field that opens in your browser. If your search yields multiple results, press enter or the right arrow to scroll through each instance of the name found. Please note that participating charter schools are indicated by a single asterisk * and Renaissance Charter Schools are indicated by *R. Non-participating charter schools or those that did not fulfill all requirements are not listed below.

Elementary Schools

K8 Schools

Middle Schools

High Schools


Elementary Schools

Abram S. Jenks

Horatio B. Hackett

Joseph W. Catharine

Robert B. Pollock

Alexander K. McClure

Isaac A. Sheppard

Julia W. Howe

Russell Byers *

Anne Frank

J. Hampton Moore

Kennedy C. Crossan

Samuel Gompers

Bayard Taylor

James J. Sullivan

Laura H. Carnell

Samuel Pennypacker


James Logan

Lewis C. Cassidy Academics Plus

Samuel Powel

Clara Barton

James R. Lowell

Lewis Elkin

Solomon Solis-Cohen

Edwin Forrest

John B. Kelly

Mastery at Mann *R

Stephen Girard

Eleanor C. Emlen

John H. Webster

Mastery at Smedley *R

Thomas G. Morton


John Hancock Demonstration


Thomas Holme

Feltonville Intermediate

John M. Patterson

Philadelphia Montessori *

Thomas M. Peirce

Fox Chase

John Marshall

Philip H. Sheridan

Universal at Bluford *R

Frances E. Willard

John Moffet

Prince Hall

Watson Comly

Francis S. Key

John Wister


William Cramp

Franklin S. Edmonds

Joseph H. Brown

Richard R. Wright

William H. Loesche

Henry W. Lawton

Joseph Pennell


William Rowen


K8 Schools

A.L. Fitzpatrick

Eugenio Maria De Hostos *

John Welsh

Robert E. Lamberton

Ad Prima *

F. Amedee Bregy

Joseph Greenberg

Robert Morris

Add B. Anderson

First Philadelphia Preparatory *

Julia de Burgos

Rudolph Blankenburg

Alain Locke

Fitler Academics Plus

Juniata Park Academy

S. Weir Mitchell

Albert M. Greenfield

Folk Arts Cultural Treasures *

Keystone Academy *

Sadie Alexander

Alexander Adaire

Francis Hopkinson

Khepera *

Samuel B. Huey

Allen M. Stearne

Franklin Towne *

KIPP Philadelphia (K8) *

Sankofa Freedom Academy (K8) *

Alliance for Progress *

General David B. Birney *R

Laboratory of Communication & Languages *


Andrew Hamilton

General George A. McCall

Laura W. Waring


Andrew J. Morrison

General George G. Meade

Louis H. Farrell

Southwest Leadership Academy *

Andrew Jackson

General Philip Kearny

Mariana Bracetti Academy (K8) *

Spring Garden

Anna B. Day

George W. Childs

Maritime Academy (K8) *

Stephen Decatur

Anna L. Lingelbach

George W. Nebinger

Martha Washington

Tacony Academy (K8) *

Antonia Pantoja *

George W. Sharswood

Mary M. Bethune

Tanner G. Duckrey

Avery D. Harrington

Gilbert Spruance

Mastery at Cleveland *R

Theodore Roosevelt


Global Leadership Academy *

Mastery at Clymer *R

Thomas K. Finletter

Belmont *

Green Woods *

Mastery at Harrity *R

Thomas Mifflin

Benjamin B. Comegys

Hamilton Disston

Mastery at Pastorius *R

Thurgood Marshall

Benjamin Franklin

Harambee Institute of Science & Technology *

Mastery at Thomas *

Universal at Alcorn *R


Hardy Williams Academy Mastery Charter School (K8) *

Math, Civics, & Sciences (K8) *

Universal at Creighton *R

Charles W. Henry

Henry A. Brown

Mathematics, Science, and Technology  (MaST) (K8) *

Universal at Daroff *R

Chester A. Arthur

Henry C. Lea


Universal Institute *

Christopher Columbus *

Henry H. Houston

Morton McMichael


Community Academy of Philadelphia (K8) *

Honorable Luis Munoz-Marin

New Foundations (K8) *

West Oak Lane *


Independence *

Northwood Academy *

William C. Bryant

D. Newlin Fell

James Dobson


William C. Longstreth

Delaplaine McDaniel

James G. Blaine

Overbrook Educational Center

William D. Kelley

Dr. Ethel Allen

James R. Ludlow

Pan American Academy *

William Dick

E. Washington Rhodes

James Rhoads

Paul L. Dunbar

William H. Hunter

Edward Gideon

Jay Cooke


William H. Ziegler

Edward Heston

John Barry

People for People *

William M. Meredith

Edward T. Steel

John F. Hartranft

Philadelphia Academy (K8) *

William McKinley

Edwin M. Stanton

John F. McCloskey

Philadelphia for the Arts and Sciences *R

Wissahickon *

Eliza B. Kirkbride

John H. Taggart

Philadelphia Performing Arts *

Young Scholars at Frederick Douglass *R

Ethan Allen

John S. Jenks


Young Scholars at Kenderton *R


Middle Schools

Academy for the Middle Years at Northwest

Feltonville Arts and Sciences

Mastery at Gratz (MS) *R

Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School *

Alternative Middle Years at James Martin

Freire (MS) *

Mastery at Lenfest (MS) *

Roberto Clemente

Aspira at Stetson *

General J. Harry LaBrum

Mastery at Pickett (MS) *

Russell H. Conwell

Austin Meehan

General Louis Wagner

Mastery at Shoemaker (MS) *

Universal at Vare *R


Girard Academic Music Program (MS)

Memphis Street Academy at J. P. Jones *R

Warren G. Harding

Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School (MS) *

Grover Washington, Jr.

Middle Years Alternative

William T. Tilden

Dimner Beeber

Hill-Freedman World Academy (MS)

Morris E. Leeds

Woodrow Wilson

Eastern University Academy (MS) *

Julia R. Masterman (MS)

New Media Technology (MS) *

World Communications (MS) *

Esperanza (MS) *

KIPP West Philadelphia Prep. *

Penn Treaty (MS)

Young Scholars *


High Schools

(Updated as of 02/08/2016) 

A. Philip Randolph Career & Technical

George Washington

Mastery at Pickett (HS) *

Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School *

Abraham Lincoln

Hardy Williams Academy Mastery (HS) *

Mastery at Shoemaker (HS) *

Preparatory CS of Math, Science, Tech, & Careers *

Academy at Palumbo

HS for Creative & Performing Arts

Mastery at Thomas (HS) *


Architecture & Design *

HS of Engineering & Science

Math, Civics, & Sciences (HS) *

Samuel Fels

Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush

High School of the Future

Mathematics, Science, and Technology (MaST) (HS) *

Sankofa Freedom Academy (HS) *

Aspira at Olney *R

Hill-Freedman World Academy (HS)


Science Leadership Academy

Benjamin Franklin

Imhotep Institute *

Multi-Cultural Academy *

Science Leadership Academy at Beeber

Boys' Latin of Philadelphia (HS) *

John Bartram High

Murrell Dobbins Career & Technical

South Philadelphia


Jules E. Mastbaum Area Vocational Technical

New Foundations (HS) *

Strawberry Mansion

Community Academy (HS) *

Julia R. Masterman (HS)

New Media Technology (HS) *

Swenson Arts and Technology


Kensington Health Sciences Academy


Tacony Academy (HS) *

Delaware Valley *

Kensington HS for Creative & Performing Arts


Thomas A. Edison

Eastern University Academy (HS) *

Kensington International Business, Finance, & Entrepreneurship

Parkway Center City

Universal at Audenried *R

Esperanza (HS) *

Kensington Urban Education Academy

Parkway Northwest

Walter B. Saul

First Philadelphia Preparatory *

KIPP Philadelphia (HS) *

Parkway West

West Philadelphia



Paul Robeson HS for Human Services

William L. Sayre

Franklin Learning Center

Mariana Bracetti Academy (HS) *

Penn Treaty (HS)

William W. Bodine

Franklin Towne *

Maritime Academy (HS) *

Philadelphia Academy (HS) *

The Workshop School

Freire (HS) *

Martin Luther King

Philadelphia Electrical & Technology *

World Communications (HS) *


Mastery at Gratz (HS) *R

Philadelphia HS for Girls


Girard Academic Music Program (HS)

Mastery at Lenfest (HS) *

Philadelphia Military Academy



 School Progress Report (Full Report Batch) (PDF)

School Progress Report (Abbreviated Report Batch) (PDF)

Raw Data

Helpful Resources